Privacy Policy

At Xbook P/L, the protection of your Privacy is extremely important to us and we are bound by and conform to the Australian National Privacy Guidelines (which are part of the Privacy Act) and also adhere to the Anti-Spam Regulations.

Xbook P/L is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this service, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Xbook may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2008.

1. What we collect

The only personal data we collect is that which you provide us with, information such as: Name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as address and post code, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and payment information for transactional purposes only.

2. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping, we may use the information to improve our products and services to our membres, we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Credit card information will not be stored permanently, once a payment is authorised, all financial records associated with credit card numbers will be deleted from our records.
The Xbook order file is a propriety file and encrypted with 128bit encryption, so that it can only be open and read by Xbook P/L tools. This is done to assure you that all your personal information, the content of your photobook as well as your personal details (including payment details) are secured.

4. Links to other websites

Our service may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5. Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our own service.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee might be charged for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@xbook.com.au

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This Service is an Australian website and your access to and use of the service is subject to the laws of Victoria, Australia and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that state. You must ensure that your access to our service is legal by the laws that apply to you.

If you have any further questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us via info@xbook.com.au